Category Archives: Societies

Premio Sixto Obrador 2017

Durante el XXI Congreso de la Sociedad Española de Neurocirugía (SENEC), celebrado este mes de mayo, se ha otorgado el Premio “Sixto Obrador” 2017 a un trabajo de investigación original desarrollado en el Hospital Universitario de la Ribera y la Universidad CEU Cardenal Herrera de Valencia, dentro de la Cátedra de Neurociencias CEU-Fundación NISA. La investigación premiada ha sido desarrollada por el equipo de Neurocirugía que dirige el doctor José Piquer, jefe del Servicio de Neurocirugía y directo-fundador de la Cátedra.

Con el título “Anatomía microquirúrgica y demostración a través de tractografía de los principales haces de proyección de sustancia blanca del tronco-encéfalo humano”, el proyecto ha estado encabezado por el doctor Rubén Rodríguez Mena, junto con el resto de miembros del Servicio de Neurocirugía: los doctores José Piquer, José Luis Llácer, Pedro Riesgo y Vicente Rovira. Se trata de un estudio anatómico de microdisección, para el que se han utilizado las instalaciones y recursos de los laboratorios de neuroanatomía del Hospital de la Ribera y de la Universidad CEU Cardenal Herrera de Valencia, complementado con el estudio de imágenes de tractografía basada en tensor de difusión, obtenidas a partir de resonancia magnética cerebral de sujetos sanos. Dicho trabajo de investigación, que recibió la aprobación correspondiente del Comité de Etica, contó también con la importante colaboración del doctor Enrique Mollá, especialista en radiodiagnóstico del área de neuro-radiología del Hospital de la Ribera.

Detección de posibles lesiones

Según destaca el doctor José Piquer, “los resultados obtenidos en el proyecto de investigación premiado permiten su aplicación al escenario de la practica clínica, mejorando la interpretación de imágenes de resonancia magnética y tractografía cerebral. También permiten complementar el ana?lisis cri?tico y exhaustivo sobre la localizacio?n y relaciones anato?micas de posibles lesiones que puedan localizarse en el interior del tronco-ence?falo y cerebelo, y favorecer un adecuado manejo e indicacio?n quiru?rgica, incluyendo la seleccio?n preoperatoria de estrategias o?ptimas y posibles zonas de abordajes a su interior”.

El Premio “Sixto Obrador” de la SENEC tiene como objetivo, desde el año 1980, reconocer los trabajos inéditos considerados de mayor mérito que versen sobre temas relacionados con la Neurocirugía. Con una dotación de 5.000 euros, está considerado como uno de los premios de mayor prestigio internacional en el campo de las neurociencias.

El Servicio de Neurocirugía del Hospital de la Ribera y la Cátedra de Neurociencias CEU-Fundación NISA, premiados por esta investigación, colaboran estrechamente en el fomento y desarrollo de las actividades académicas y de investigación de alto impacto en el ámbito de las neurociencias, con el objetivo final de mejorar la calidad de la educación y atención neuroquirúrgica en este centro sanitario

XXI Congreso de la Sociedad Española de Neurocirugía (SENEC)

El XXI Congreso de la Sociedad Española de Neurocirugía (SENEC) se realizará el próximo 17, 18 y 19 de mayo de 2017en Barcelona.

Esta edición estará dedicada a la “Preservación de la función neurológica. Un paradigma irrenunciable”, siendo un reto para todos los neurocirujanos que tratamos no solo de extirpar lesiones en áreas elocuentes, sino de hacerlo preservando la función del paciente como algo de igual importancia.

Se podrán enviar comunicaciones hasta el 15 de enero de 2017

Pueden obtener información actualizada del congreso a través de la web:

http://www.neurocirugia2017barcelona.com

Para cualquier duda o aclaración que precisen, Secretaria Tècnica: Geyseco S.L. Tel 932 212 242 Fax 932 217 005 barcelona@geyseco.es

CONGRESS OF NEUROLOGICAL SURGEONS ANNUAL MEETING WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 28

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 28
7:00 – 9:00 am General Scientific Session IV
9:00 – 10:00 am Exhibit Hall Break
9:15 – 9:45 am Live Surgery in the Exhibit Hall:
Pipeline Flex Aneurysm Surgery
Sponsored by
10:00 – 11:30 am General Scientific Session IV, continued
11:45 am – 1:15 pm Luncheon Seminars (W31 – W42)
1:15 – 2:15 pm Exhibit Hall Break
2:15 – 3:15 pm Clinical Controversy Session 3

2:15 – 2:27 pm
MIS Decompression
Domagoj Coric

2:27 – 2:39 pm
Endoscopic Decompression
Michael Y. Wang

2:39 – 2:51 pm
XLIF
Juan S. Uribe

2:51 – 3:03 pm
TLIF
John E. O’Toole

3:03 – 3:15 pm
Open PLF
Daniel Refai

Guidelines Session 3

3:15 – 3:45 pm Rapid Exchange Oral Presentations

CONGRESS OF NEUROLOGICAL SURGEONS ANNUAL MEETING MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 26

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 26
7:00 – 9:00 am General Scientific Session II

7:00 – 7:03 am
Introductions and Disclosures
James S. Harrop

7:03 – 7:21 am
Paving the Way for a New Era in Traumatic Brain Injury
Geoffrey T. Manley

7:21 – 7:39 am
Recent Advances in Epilepsy Surgery: Achieving Best Outcomes with HFOs, DTIs, MEGs, FCDs and IONM
James T. Rutka

7:39 – 7:44 am
K12 Introduction and Summary
Emad N. Eskandar

7:44 – 7:56 am
K12 Awardee Talk
Adapting the Field of Functional Neurosurgery to Achieve Bidirectional Control of Paralyzed Limbs

Timothy H. Lucas

7:56 – 8:01 am
Washington Committee Report
Shelly D. Timmons

8:01 – 8:17 am
Advances in Genomics Explain Medulloblastoma Behavior at the Bedside
Michael D. Taylor

8:17 – 8:35 am
Advances in the Surgical Management of Paraclinoid Aneurysms: The 25th Anniversary of the Dallas Technique
H. Hunt Batjer

8:35 – 8:40 am
Introduction of Honored Guest, Edward H. Oldfield
Russell R. Lonser

8:40 – 9:00 am
Honored Guest Presentation: Cushing’s Disease: Lessons Learned From 1400 Cases
Edward H. Oldfield

9:00 – 10:00 am
Beverage Break with Exhibitors

10:00 – 10:16 am
Growing Brains: How Adapting to Africa Advanced the Treatment of Infant Hydrocephalus
Benjamin C. Warf

10:16 – 10:32 am
Achieving Optimal Outcome for Grade I Lumbar Spondylolisthesis: SLIP Study Results
Zoher Ghogawala

10:32 – 10:37 am
Introduction of CNS President

10:37 – 10:57 am
CNS Presidential Address
Russell R. Lonser

10:57 – 11:00 am
Introduction of Walter E. Dandy Orator, Steve Wozniak
Steven N. Kalkanis

11:00 – 11:30 am
Walter E. Dandy Oration 
Steve Wozniak

9:00 – 10:00 am Exhibit Hall Break
9:15 – 9:45 am Live Surgery in the Exhibit Hall:
Endoscopic Supraorbital Surgery
Sponsored by
10:00 – 11:30 am General Scientific Session II, continued
11:45 am – 1:15 pm Luncheon Seminars (M01 – M15)

11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Cerebrovascular

Luncheon Seminar

T16
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Pain

Luncheon Seminar

T17
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Spine

Luncheon Seminar

T18
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Tumor

Luncheon Seminar

T19
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Spine

Luncheon Seminar

T20
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Trauma / NeuroCritical Care

Luncheon Seminar

T21
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Peripheral Nerve

Luncheon Seminar

T22
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Tumor

Luncheon Seminar

T23
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Tumor

Luncheon Seminar

T24
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Cerebrovascular

Luncheon Seminar

T25
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Tumor

Luncheon Seminar

T26
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Spine

Luncheon Seminar

T27
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Cerebrovascular

Luncheon Seminar

T28
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Trauma / NeuroCritical Care

Luncheon Seminar

T29
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Cerebrovascular

Luncheon Seminar

T30
11:45 am – 1:15 pm Industry Sponsored Lunch Symposia
Sponsored by
   
1:15 – 2:15 pm Exhibit Hall Break
1:15 – 1:45 pm Educational Update Session: Virtual Reality: Clinical Applications & Value in Neurosurgery
Sponsored by:
1:45 – 2:15 pm Educational Update Session: CNS Leadership in Healthcare: Influencing Change in Your Organization
Sponsored by:
2:15 – 3:15 pm Clinical Controversy Session 1

2:15 – 2:27 pm
Overview of Guidelines/Introduction and ICP Monitoring
Jamshid Ghajar

2:27 – 2:39 pm
Hypothermia or Nutrition
Odette Harris

2:39 – 2:51 pm
Ventilation or Blood Pressure
Jack E. Wilberger

2:51 – 3:03 pm
Thresholds
Randall Matthew Chesnut

3:03 – 3:15 pm
DVT
Jamie S. Ullman

Guidelines Session 1

2:15 – 2:27 pm
Overview of Guidelines/Introduction and ICP Monitoring
Jamshid Ghajar

2:27 – 2:39 pm
Hypothermia or Nutrition
Odette Harris

2:39 – 2:51 pm
Ventilation or Blood Pressure
Jack E. Wilberger

2:51 – 3:03 pm
Thresholds
Randall Matthew Chesnut

3:03 – 3:15 pm
DVT
Jamie S. Ullman

Operative Neurosurgery Session 1

2:15 – 2:35 pm
Acute Ischemic Stroke
Adnan Hussain Siddiqui, J D. Mocco

2:35 – 2:55 pm
Basilar Tip Aneurysm
Erol Veznedaroglu, Adam S. Arthur, Raymond D. Turner

2:55 – 3:15 pm
Giant Ophthalmic Aneurysm
Cameron G. McDougall, Ajay K. Wakhloo

2:15 – 3:15 pm CNS Original Science Program – Section Sessions and Oral Presentations
4:45 – 6:15 pm Clinical Trials Update Session

4:45 – 4:57 pm
ACT III
Peter Fecci

4:57 – 5:00 pm
ACT III – Discussion
Linda M. Liau

5:00 – 5:12 pm
Glioma Groups Based on 1p/19q, IDH, and TERT Promoter Mutations in Tumor
Mitchel S. Berger

5:12 – 5:15 pm
Glioma Groups Based on 1p/19q, IDH, and TERT Promoter Mutations in Tumors – Discussion
Frederick George Barker

5:15 – 5:27 pm
CREST Trial: Long-Term Results
E. Sander Connolly

5:27 – 5:30 pm
CREST Trial: Long-Term Results – Discussion
Robert Harbaugh

5:30 – 5:42 pm
CLEAR III
Mario Zuccarello

5:42 – 5:45 pm
CLEAR III – Discussion
Neil A. Martin

5:45 – 5:57 pm
Eurotherm3235 Trial (Hypothermia for Intracranial Hypertension after TBI)
Guy Clifton

5:57 – 6:00 pm
Eurotherm3235 Trial (Hypothermia for Intracranial Hypertension After TBI) – Discussion
Randall Matthew Chesnut

6:00 – 6:12 pm
Spinal Cord Stimulation Randomized Controlled Trial
Ashwini Dayal Sharan

6:12 – 6:15 pm
Spinal Cord Stimulation Randomized Controlled Trial – Discussion
Richard B. North

4:45 – 6:15 pm Section Poster Viewing
7:00 – 9:30 pm Dinner Seminar (DIN02):New CPT Codes, ICD-10, MIPS, and Bundling: What These Challenges Mean to Your Bottom Line
Dinner Seminar (DIN03): Management of Meningiomas (Asymptomatic to Atypical)
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 27
7:00 – 9:00 am General Scientific Session III

7:00 – 7:02 am
Introductions and Disclosures
Brian Lim Hoh

7:02 – 7:32 am
Best of the Best Oral Abstract Presentations

7:32 – 7:47 am
Adapting Findings from Rare Peripheral Nerve Diseases Can Lead to Broad Applications in Neurosurgery
Robert J. Spinner

7:47 – 8:02 am
Stereotactic Radiosurgery: The Revolutionary Advance in the Treatment of Spine Metastases
Mark H. Bilsky

8:02 – 8:07 am
AANS President’s Talk
Frederick A. Boop

8:07 – 8:17 am
NEUROSURGERY Update
Nelson M. Oyesiku

8:17 – 8:37 am
Honored Guest Presentation: Pathogenesis of Chiari I – Pathophysiology of Syringomyelia: Implications for Therapy
Edward H. Oldfield

8:37 – 8:40 am
Introduction of Neurosurgery Lecturer Viktor Mayer-Schonberger
Nelson M. Oyesiku

8:40 – 9:00 am
Neurosurgery Lecture
Big Data’s Impact on Medicine

Viktor Mayer-Schonberger

9:00 – 10:00 am
Beverage Break with Exhibitors

10:00 – 10:17 am
Advancing Beyond DBS, New Avenues in Functional Neurosurgery: Adapting Endoventricular Near Infrared Illumination to Neuroprotection in Parkinson’s Disease, and Achieving a Brain Driven Exoskeleton for Tetraplegic Patient
Alim-Louis Benabid

10:17 – 10:34 am
Advances in Disruptive Innovation in Neurovascular Surgery
Robert H. Rosenwasser

10:34 – 10:51 am
Adapting to the Rapid Transformation in Health Care: How Can We Make Patient Care Safer
Alexander R. Vaccaro

10:51 – 10:55 am
Introduction of Creativity Lecturer Billy Beane

10:55 – 11:30 am
Creativity Lecturer
Billy Beane

9:00 – 10:00 am Exhibit Hall Break
9:15 – 9:45 am Live Surgery in the Exhibit Hall:
Oblique Lumbar Interbody Fusion Surgery
Sponsored by
10:00 – 11:30 am General Scientific Session III, continued
11:45 am – 1:15 pm Luncheon Seminars (T16 – T30)

 

11:45 am – 1:15 pm Industry Sponsored Lunch Symposia
Sponsored by
  
1:15 – 2:15 pm Exhibit Hall Break
1:15 – 2:15 pm Annual Business Meeting
1:30 – 2:00 pm Educational Update Session: CNS Leadership in Healthcare: Optimizing Neuroscience Service Line for Care Delivery
Sponsored by:
1:45 – 3:15 pm CNS Resident SANS Challenge Championship Round
2:15 – 3:15 pm Clinical Controversy Session 2
Guidelines Session 2
Operative Neurosurgery Session 2
3:15 – 4:45 pm CNS Original Science Program – Section Sessions and Oral Presentations
4:45 – 5:15 pm Rapid Exchange Oral Presentations
5:15 – 6:15 pm Section Poster Viewing
5:45 – 6:45 pm Resident Recruitment Social
7:00 – 9:30 pm Dinner Seminar (DIN04): Concussion: Diagnosis, Management and Outcomes
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 28
7:00 – 9:00 am General Scientific Session IV
9:00 – 10:00 am Exhibit Hall Break
9:15 – 9:45 am Live Surgery in the Exhibit Hall:
Pipeline Flex Aneurysm Surgery
Sponsored by
10:00 – 11:30 am General Scientific Session IV, continued
11:45 am – 1:15 pm Luncheon Seminars (W31 – W42)
1:15 – 2:15 pm Exhibit Hall Break
2:15 – 3:15 pm Clinical Controversy Session 3

2:15 – 2:27 pm
MIS Decompression
Domagoj Coric

2:27 – 2:39 pm
Endoscopic Decompression
Michael Y. Wang

2:39 – 2:51 pm
XLIF
Juan S. Uribe

2:51 – 3:03 pm
TLIF
John E. O’Toole

3:03 – 3:15 pm
Open PLF
Daniel Refai

Guidelines Session 3

3:15 – 3:45 pm Rapid Exchange Oral Presentations

CONGRESS OF NEUROLOGICAL SURGEONS ANNUAL MEETING SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 24

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 24

8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Symposia 01: Neurovascular Update: Evidence-based Guidelines in Ischemic and Hemorrhagic Stroke for the Practicing Neurosurgeon

Agenda

8:00 – 8:15 am
Welcome
Peter Kan, Adnan H. Siddiqui, Peter Kan

8:15 – 9:00 am
Didactic Session 1: Patient Selection and Advanced Imaging for Acute Stroke Intervention – An Update 
|
8:15 am – 8:30 am
     Who Should We Select for Endovascular Stroke Therapy: State of the Art
Evidence 

Raymond D. Turner

8:30 – 8:45 am
     Advanced Imaging Versus Collateral Imaging for Patient Selection for Stroke
Intervention 

Kenneth V. Snyder

8:45 – 9:00 am
     Wake Up Stroke: Where Are We 
Mandy Jo Binning

9:00 – 9:30 am
Morning Breakout Session with Penumbra

9:30 – 10:15 am
Didactic Session 2: Interventional Therapy for Stroke: An Update

9:30 – 9:45 am
     Where Should We Select Patients for Endovascular Stroke Therapy?
Emergency Room, Ambulance, or the Angio Suite? 

Adam S. Arthur

9:45 – 10:00 am
     Endovascular Therapy for Posterior Circulation Stroke 
Elad I. Levy

10:00 – 10:15 am
     Glaring Gaps in Current Understanding and Role for New Technologies 
Adnan H. Siddiqui

10:15 – 10:45 am
Morning Breakout Session with Medtronic

10:45 – 11:30 am
Didactic Session 3: Management of Intracranial Atherosclerotic and Vaso-occlusive Disease – An Update

10:45 – 11:00 am
     Interventional Management for ICAD: Who and How 
Alexander A. Khalessi

11:00 – 11:15 am
     EC-IC Bypass for Moya Moya Disease 
Gary K. Steinberg

11:15 – 11:30 am
     EC-IC Bypass for Extracranial or Intracranial Vaso-occlusive Disease 
Sepideh Amin-Hanjani

11:30 am – 12:15 pm
Didactic Session 4: Management of Extracranial Atherosclerotic and Vaso-occlusive Disease – An Update

11:30 – 11:45 am
     CAS for Extracranial Atherosclerotic Disease 
Stavropoula I. Tjoumakaris

11:45 am – 12:00 pm
     CEA for Extracranial Atherosclerotic Disease 
Christopher S. Ogilvy

12:00 – 12:15 pm
     An Update on CREST-2 
Bernard R. Bendok

12:15 – 12:30 pm
     Endovascular Revascularization of Carotid Occlusions
Rabih G. Tawk

12:30 – 1:30 pm
Lunch Breakout Session

1:30 – 2:30 pm
Didactic Session 5: Optimal Treatment of Intracranial Aneurysms – An Update 

1:30 – 1:45 pm
     Management of Unruptured Aneurysms: Natural History and Indications 
Michael F. Stiefel

1:45 – 2:00 pm
     Primary or Adjunctive Coiling of Intracranial Aneurysms in the Era of
Expanding Technology 

Brian L. Hoh

2:00 – 2:15 pm
     Bypass for Intracranial Aneurysms in the Era of Flow Diversion 
Jacques J. Morcos

2:15 – 2:30 pm
     Management of Vasospasm: A Critical Update 
R. Loch Macdonald

2:30- 3:00 pm
Didactic Session 6: New Technologies for Interventional Treatment of Intracranial Aneurysms: An Update 

2:30 – 2:45 pm
     Flow Diversion 
Peter Kan

2:45 – 3:00 pm
     Endosaccular Devices 
Geoffrey Colby

3:00 p – 3:30 pm
Afternoon Breakout Session with Stryker

3:00 – 4:30 pm
Didactic Session 7: Management of Arteriovenous Malformations and Dural Arteriovenous Fistula: An Update 

3:30 – 3:45 pm
     Surgical Treatment 
Michael T. Lawton

3:45 – 4:00 pm
     AVM Endovascular Treatment 
Babu Guai Welch

4:00 – 4:15 pm
     Radiosurgical Treatment 
Bruce E. Pollock

4:15 – 4:30 pm
     Current Management of Dural Arteriovenous Fistula 
Ali Alaraj

4:30 pm – 4:45 pm
Didactic Session 8: Management of ICH – An Update 

4:30 – 4:45 pm
     Surgery for ICH: Latest Evidence and Device 
J D. Mocco

4:45 – 5:00 pm
Questions and Discussion 

8:00 am – 4:00 pm

Full Day Practical Courses (PC01)

8:00am to 11:30am – Saturday, September 24, 2016
Cerebrovascular

Practical Course

PC02
8:00am to 11:30am – Saturday, September 24, 2016
General Neurosurgery / Other

Practical Course

PC03
8:00am to 11:30am – Saturday, September 24, 2016
Tumor

Practical Course

PC04
8:00am to 11:30am – Saturday, September 24, 2016
Spine

Practical Course

PC05
8:00am to 4:00pm – Saturday, September 24, 2016
Tumor

Practical Course

PC01
12:30pm to 4:00pm – Saturday, September 24, 2016
General Neurosurgery / Other, Tumor

Practical Course

PC06
12:30pm to 4:00pm – Saturday, September 24, 2016
Peripheral Nerve

Practical Course

PC07
12:30pm to 4:00pm – Saturday, September 24, 2016
Tumor

Practical Course

PC08
12:30pm to 4:00pm – Saturday, September 24, 2016
General Neurosurgery / Other

Practical Course

PC09
12:30pm to 4:00pm – Saturday, September 24, 2016
Spine

Practical Course

PC10
12:30pm to 4:00pm – Saturday, September 24, 2016
Spine

Practical Course

PC11
12:30pm to 4:00pm – Saturday, September 24, 2016
Cerebrovascular, Peripheral Nerve, Spine, Trauma / NeuroCritical Care

Practical Course

PC12

8:00 – 11:30 amMorning Practical Courses (PC02 – PC05)12:30 – 4:00 pmAfternoon Practical Courses (PC06 – PC13)5:00 – 6:30 pmInternational Reception
Co-sponsored by
6:00 – 8:30 pm

Dinner Seminar (DIN01): Cervical Spondylotic Myelopathy

Directors / Moderator:

Michael G. Fehlings, Robert F. Heary

Faculty:

Paul M. Arnold,Andrew T. Dailey, Langston T. Holly