Category Archives: Agenda

EANS / Pan-Arab Training Course

EANS / Pan-Arab Training Course

February 21, 2015 — February 24, 2015

Dubai, UAE
HEAD INJURY AND FUNCTIONAL
Saturday 21 February 2015

Chairman: Sakas
09.00 – 09.20 Pain Overview and Rationale for Surgery Broggi (Sakas)
09.20 – 09.40 Trigeminal Neuralgia: Diagnoses and surgical treatment Régis
09.40 – 10.00 Microvascular compression Syndromes Sindou
10.00 – 10.20 Neuromodulation for pain Sakas
10.20 – 10.30 How I Do It: Microvascular Decompression Sindou
10.30 – 10.40 How I Do It: Neurovascular Decompression Broggi
10.40-11.00 Discussion
11.00 – 11.30 Coffee break
11.30 – 13.40 Discussion Groups 1st – 2nd Round
13.40- 15.00 Lunch and Educational Board meeting
Chairman: Krauss
15.00 – 15.20 Classification and Pathophysiology of Mov. Disorders Krauss
15.20 – 15.40 Surgery for Parkinson’s Disease Hariz
15.40 – 16.00 Neurosurgery for Dystonias and Non-Parkinson
Mov. Disorders Krauss
16.00 – 16.20 Surgery for Spasticity Sindou
16.20 – 16.40 Lesioning techniques for Movement Disorders Régis
16.40 – 16.50 How I Do It: DREZotomy Broggi
16.50 – 17.00 How I Do It: DBS for Parkinson’s Krauss

17.00 – 17.15 Discussion
17.15 – 17.30 Coffee break
17.30 – 18.30 Case studies and discussions I.Sunday 22 February 2015
Chairman: Schramm
08.30 – 08.50 Overview and Pre-surgical Selection of Epilepsy Patients Sakas
08.50 – 09.10 Resective surgery: Long term outcome and
failure management Schramm
09.10 – 09.30 Non-Resective Epilepsy Surgery Van Roost
09.30 – 09.40 Radiosurgery for Epilepsy Régis
09.40 – 09.50 How I Do It: Hemispherotomy Schramm
09.50 – 10.00 How I Do It: Vagal Nerve Stimulation Procedure Van Roost

10.00 – 10.30 Discussion
10.30 – 10.50 Coffee Break
10.50 – 13.00 Discussion Groups 3rd – 4th Round
13.00 – 14.15 Lunch
Chairman: Nuttin
14.15 – 14.35 Psychosurgery : Historical Overview Hariz
14.35 – 14.55 Surgery for Psychiatric Disorders Nuttin
14.55 – 15.15 Ethical issues in surgery for Psychiatric diseases Nuttin
15.15 – 15.30 Discussion
15: 30 – 15:50 Coffee break
15.50 – 16.20 Sponsored Elekta Lecture
16.20 – 16.50 Sponsored Codman Lecture
16.50 – 17.50 Case studies and discussions II
Discussion Groups
Topics to be consolidated; faculty to be confirmed
Sunday/Monday
1. Indications and techniques in Epilepsy Surgery Schramm- Van Roost
2. Indications and Choice of Treatment For Trigeminal Neuralgia Regis – Sindou

3. Neuromodulation for Pain Syndromes Broggi-Kraus
4. Movement Disorders: Stimulation or Lesioning Hariz- NuttinMonday 23 February 2015
Traumatic Brain Injury
TBI- general overview
Chairman:
08.00 – 08.30 TBI: overview of the disease spectrum and its epidemiology Maas
08.30 – 08.50 Pathophysiology of contusions and DAI Buki
08.50 – 09.10 Approaches to classification of TBI Hutchinson
09.10 – 09.30 Penetrating TBI: What is different? Alshafai
09.30 – 09.50 Blast TBI: What is different? Marklund
09.50 – 10.20 Discussion
10.20 – 10.50 Coffee break
Monitoring and Understanding the disease
10.50 – 11.10 Assessment of structural damage in closed and
penetrating TBI by CT Meling
11.10 – 11.30 Advanced MR imaging and its potential in TBI Belli
11.30 – 11.50 The potential of Biomarkers in TBI Buki
1150 – 12.10 Multimodality monitoring and Therapeutic strategies in TBI Hutchinson
12.10 – 12.40 Discussion
12.40 – 14.00 Lunch and Educational Board meeting
Medical and Surgical therapy – I.
14.00 – 14.30 Basic principles of management in TBI Marklund
14.30 – 15.00 Guidelines for medical and surgical management of TBI Alshafai
15.00 – 15.30 Discussion
15.40 – 18.00 Discussion Groups 5th-6th roundTuesday 24 February 2015
Traumatic Brain Injury
Medical and Surgical therapy – II.
Chairman:
08.00 – 08.15 The surgical management of contusions Buki
08.15 – 08.30 Craniofacial trauma: indications and timing of surgery
08.30 – 08.50 Decompressive Craniectomy and its complications Hutchinson
08.50 – 09.05 Surgical management of CSF fistulae Meling
09.05 – 09.30 Discussion
09.30-10.00 Coffee break
New Insights
10.00 – 10.20 Recent studies and trials in TBI Maas
10.20 – 10.40 Prognosis of closed and penetrating TBI Belli
10.40 – 11.00 CENTER-TBI: a global initiative Maas
H09 11.00 – 11.30 Discussion
11.30-11.40 Coffe and Assembly for Discussion Groups 7th-8th round
11.40 – 14.00 Discussion Groups 7th-8th round
14:00-15:00 Lunch and Educational Board meeting
15.00 – 17.00 Case studies III-IV (2 cases presented by trainers, 2 cases brought by the
trainees)
17.00 – 17.30 Summary, Course Evaluation, Adjourn Discussion groups (for study groups A-D)
Rounds DG1 DG2 DG3 DG4 DG5 DG6 DG7 DG8
1st A B C D
2nd B A D C
3rd C D A B
4th D C B A
5th A B C D
6th B A D C
7th C D A B
8th D C B A
Discussion groups:
– Acute subdural haematoma Meling-Marklund
– Epidural haematoma Buki – TBA
– Decompressive Craniectomy Hutchinson- Maas
– Management of the polytraumatized patient Alshafai – Belli
Case studies and discussions
To be prepared by faculty, could also consider asking attendees to prepare 1 case.
Faculty:
– Andras Buki
– Andrew Maas
– Peter Hutchinson
– Nabeel Alshafai
– Toni Belli
– Torstein Meling
– Niklas Marklund

V CURSO DE NEUROANATOMÍA, VÍAS DE ABORDAJE Y NEUROTECNOLOGÍA

V CURSO DE NEUROANATOMÍA, VÍAS DE ABORDAJE Y NEUROTECNOLOGÍA

3pics

Sevilla 19, 20 y 21 de febrero de 2015.

El curso incluye el estudio de la anatomía y las vías de abordaje al cerebro, apoyado por imágenes y video en 2D y 3D, la realización de prácticas con cadáveres, así como talleres.

El curso está acreditado por la Consejería de Salud y Bienestar Social de la Junta Andalucía, a través de la ACSA (Agencia de Calidad Sanitaria de Andalucía).

Más información…