CONGRESS OF NEUROLOGICAL SURGEONS ANNUAL MEETING MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 26

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 26
7:00 – 9:00 am General Scientific Session II

7:00 – 7:03 am
Introductions and Disclosures
James S. Harrop

7:03 – 7:21 am
Paving the Way for a New Era in Traumatic Brain Injury
Geoffrey T. Manley

7:21 – 7:39 am
Recent Advances in Epilepsy Surgery: Achieving Best Outcomes with HFOs, DTIs, MEGs, FCDs and IONM
James T. Rutka

7:39 – 7:44 am
K12 Introduction and Summary
Emad N. Eskandar

7:44 – 7:56 am
K12 Awardee Talk
Adapting the Field of Functional Neurosurgery to Achieve Bidirectional Control of Paralyzed Limbs

Timothy H. Lucas

7:56 – 8:01 am
Washington Committee Report
Shelly D. Timmons

8:01 – 8:17 am
Advances in Genomics Explain Medulloblastoma Behavior at the Bedside
Michael D. Taylor

8:17 – 8:35 am
Advances in the Surgical Management of Paraclinoid Aneurysms: The 25th Anniversary of the Dallas Technique
H. Hunt Batjer

8:35 – 8:40 am
Introduction of Honored Guest, Edward H. Oldfield
Russell R. Lonser

8:40 – 9:00 am
Honored Guest Presentation: Cushing’s Disease: Lessons Learned From 1400 Cases
Edward H. Oldfield

9:00 – 10:00 am
Beverage Break with Exhibitors

10:00 – 10:16 am
Growing Brains: How Adapting to Africa Advanced the Treatment of Infant Hydrocephalus
Benjamin C. Warf

10:16 – 10:32 am
Achieving Optimal Outcome for Grade I Lumbar Spondylolisthesis: SLIP Study Results
Zoher Ghogawala

10:32 – 10:37 am
Introduction of CNS President

10:37 – 10:57 am
CNS Presidential Address
Russell R. Lonser

10:57 – 11:00 am
Introduction of Walter E. Dandy Orator, Steve Wozniak
Steven N. Kalkanis

11:00 – 11:30 am
Walter E. Dandy Oration 
Steve Wozniak

9:00 – 10:00 am Exhibit Hall Break
9:15 – 9:45 am Live Surgery in the Exhibit Hall:
Endoscopic Supraorbital Surgery
Sponsored by
10:00 – 11:30 am General Scientific Session II, continued
11:45 am – 1:15 pm Luncheon Seminars (M01 – M15)

11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Cerebrovascular

Luncheon Seminar

T16
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Pain

Luncheon Seminar

T17
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Spine

Luncheon Seminar

T18
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Tumor

Luncheon Seminar

T19
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Spine

Luncheon Seminar

T20
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Trauma / NeuroCritical Care

Luncheon Seminar

T21
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Peripheral Nerve

Luncheon Seminar

T22
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Tumor

Luncheon Seminar

T23
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Tumor

Luncheon Seminar

T24
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Cerebrovascular

Luncheon Seminar

T25
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Tumor

Luncheon Seminar

T26
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Spine

Luncheon Seminar

T27
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Cerebrovascular

Luncheon Seminar

T28
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Trauma / NeuroCritical Care

Luncheon Seminar

T29
11:45am to 1:15pm – Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Cerebrovascular

Luncheon Seminar

T30
11:45 am – 1:15 pm Industry Sponsored Lunch Symposia
Sponsored by
   
1:15 – 2:15 pm Exhibit Hall Break
1:15 – 1:45 pm Educational Update Session: Virtual Reality: Clinical Applications & Value in Neurosurgery
Sponsored by:
1:45 – 2:15 pm Educational Update Session: CNS Leadership in Healthcare: Influencing Change in Your Organization
Sponsored by:
2:15 – 3:15 pm Clinical Controversy Session 1

2:15 – 2:27 pm
Overview of Guidelines/Introduction and ICP Monitoring
Jamshid Ghajar

2:27 – 2:39 pm
Hypothermia or Nutrition
Odette Harris

2:39 – 2:51 pm
Ventilation or Blood Pressure
Jack E. Wilberger

2:51 – 3:03 pm
Thresholds
Randall Matthew Chesnut

3:03 – 3:15 pm
DVT
Jamie S. Ullman

Guidelines Session 1

2:15 – 2:27 pm
Overview of Guidelines/Introduction and ICP Monitoring
Jamshid Ghajar

2:27 – 2:39 pm
Hypothermia or Nutrition
Odette Harris

2:39 – 2:51 pm
Ventilation or Blood Pressure
Jack E. Wilberger

2:51 – 3:03 pm
Thresholds
Randall Matthew Chesnut

3:03 – 3:15 pm
DVT
Jamie S. Ullman

Operative Neurosurgery Session 1

2:15 – 2:35 pm
Acute Ischemic Stroke
Adnan Hussain Siddiqui, J D. Mocco

2:35 – 2:55 pm
Basilar Tip Aneurysm
Erol Veznedaroglu, Adam S. Arthur, Raymond D. Turner

2:55 – 3:15 pm
Giant Ophthalmic Aneurysm
Cameron G. McDougall, Ajay K. Wakhloo

2:15 – 3:15 pm CNS Original Science Program – Section Sessions and Oral Presentations
4:45 – 6:15 pm Clinical Trials Update Session

4:45 – 4:57 pm
ACT III
Peter Fecci

4:57 – 5:00 pm
ACT III – Discussion
Linda M. Liau

5:00 – 5:12 pm
Glioma Groups Based on 1p/19q, IDH, and TERT Promoter Mutations in Tumor
Mitchel S. Berger

5:12 – 5:15 pm
Glioma Groups Based on 1p/19q, IDH, and TERT Promoter Mutations in Tumors – Discussion
Frederick George Barker

5:15 – 5:27 pm
CREST Trial: Long-Term Results
E. Sander Connolly

5:27 – 5:30 pm
CREST Trial: Long-Term Results – Discussion
Robert Harbaugh

5:30 – 5:42 pm
CLEAR III
Mario Zuccarello

5:42 – 5:45 pm
CLEAR III – Discussion
Neil A. Martin

5:45 – 5:57 pm
Eurotherm3235 Trial (Hypothermia for Intracranial Hypertension after TBI)
Guy Clifton

5:57 – 6:00 pm
Eurotherm3235 Trial (Hypothermia for Intracranial Hypertension After TBI) – Discussion
Randall Matthew Chesnut

6:00 – 6:12 pm
Spinal Cord Stimulation Randomized Controlled Trial
Ashwini Dayal Sharan

6:12 – 6:15 pm
Spinal Cord Stimulation Randomized Controlled Trial – Discussion
Richard B. North

4:45 – 6:15 pm Section Poster Viewing
7:00 – 9:30 pm Dinner Seminar (DIN02):New CPT Codes, ICD-10, MIPS, and Bundling: What These Challenges Mean to Your Bottom Line
Dinner Seminar (DIN03): Management of Meningiomas (Asymptomatic to Atypical)
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 27
7:00 – 9:00 am General Scientific Session III

7:00 – 7:02 am
Introductions and Disclosures
Brian Lim Hoh

7:02 – 7:32 am
Best of the Best Oral Abstract Presentations

7:32 – 7:47 am
Adapting Findings from Rare Peripheral Nerve Diseases Can Lead to Broad Applications in Neurosurgery
Robert J. Spinner

7:47 – 8:02 am
Stereotactic Radiosurgery: The Revolutionary Advance in the Treatment of Spine Metastases
Mark H. Bilsky

8:02 – 8:07 am
AANS President’s Talk
Frederick A. Boop

8:07 – 8:17 am
NEUROSURGERY Update
Nelson M. Oyesiku

8:17 – 8:37 am
Honored Guest Presentation: Pathogenesis of Chiari I – Pathophysiology of Syringomyelia: Implications for Therapy
Edward H. Oldfield

8:37 – 8:40 am
Introduction of Neurosurgery Lecturer Viktor Mayer-Schonberger
Nelson M. Oyesiku

8:40 – 9:00 am
Neurosurgery Lecture
Big Data’s Impact on Medicine

Viktor Mayer-Schonberger

9:00 – 10:00 am
Beverage Break with Exhibitors

10:00 – 10:17 am
Advancing Beyond DBS, New Avenues in Functional Neurosurgery: Adapting Endoventricular Near Infrared Illumination to Neuroprotection in Parkinson’s Disease, and Achieving a Brain Driven Exoskeleton for Tetraplegic Patient
Alim-Louis Benabid

10:17 – 10:34 am
Advances in Disruptive Innovation in Neurovascular Surgery
Robert H. Rosenwasser

10:34 – 10:51 am
Adapting to the Rapid Transformation in Health Care: How Can We Make Patient Care Safer
Alexander R. Vaccaro

10:51 – 10:55 am
Introduction of Creativity Lecturer Billy Beane

10:55 – 11:30 am
Creativity Lecturer
Billy Beane

9:00 – 10:00 am Exhibit Hall Break
9:15 – 9:45 am Live Surgery in the Exhibit Hall:
Oblique Lumbar Interbody Fusion Surgery
Sponsored by
10:00 – 11:30 am General Scientific Session III, continued
11:45 am – 1:15 pm Luncheon Seminars (T16 – T30)

 

11:45 am – 1:15 pm Industry Sponsored Lunch Symposia
Sponsored by
  
1:15 – 2:15 pm Exhibit Hall Break
1:15 – 2:15 pm Annual Business Meeting
1:30 – 2:00 pm Educational Update Session: CNS Leadership in Healthcare: Optimizing Neuroscience Service Line for Care Delivery
Sponsored by:
1:45 – 3:15 pm CNS Resident SANS Challenge Championship Round
2:15 – 3:15 pm Clinical Controversy Session 2
Guidelines Session 2
Operative Neurosurgery Session 2
3:15 – 4:45 pm CNS Original Science Program – Section Sessions and Oral Presentations
4:45 – 5:15 pm Rapid Exchange Oral Presentations
5:15 – 6:15 pm Section Poster Viewing
5:45 – 6:45 pm Resident Recruitment Social
7:00 – 9:30 pm Dinner Seminar (DIN04): Concussion: Diagnosis, Management and Outcomes
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 28
7:00 – 9:00 am General Scientific Session IV
9:00 – 10:00 am Exhibit Hall Break
9:15 – 9:45 am Live Surgery in the Exhibit Hall:
Pipeline Flex Aneurysm Surgery
Sponsored by
10:00 – 11:30 am General Scientific Session IV, continued
11:45 am – 1:15 pm Luncheon Seminars (W31 – W42)
1:15 – 2:15 pm Exhibit Hall Break
2:15 – 3:15 pm Clinical Controversy Session 3

2:15 – 2:27 pm
MIS Decompression
Domagoj Coric

2:27 – 2:39 pm
Endoscopic Decompression
Michael Y. Wang

2:39 – 2:51 pm
XLIF
Juan S. Uribe

2:51 – 3:03 pm
TLIF
John E. O’Toole

3:03 – 3:15 pm
Open PLF
Daniel Refai

Guidelines Session 3

3:15 – 3:45 pm Rapid Exchange Oral Presentations

Leave a Reply