CONGRESS OF NEUROLOGICAL SURGEONS ANNUAL MEETING SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 25

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 25
8:00 am – 4:00 pm Symposia 02: Spinal Cord Stimulation: The Transformation

8:00– 9:10 am
Didactic Session 1 – Data Driven
8:00 – 8:15 am
High Frequency Stimulation:  RCT and 2 Year Follow-up Data
Ashwini Sharan
8:15 – 8:30 am
Dorsal Root Ganglion Stimulation for CRPS
Jennifer Sweet
8:30 – 8:45 am
MRI Compatibility and Its Significance
Nandan Lad / Tim Miller
8:45 – 9:00 am
Socio-economics of SCS
Nandan Lad / Tim Miller
9:00 – 9:10 am
Discussion
9:10 – 9:50 am
Morning Breakout Session with Corporate Sponsor
9:50 – 10:20 am
Didactic Session 2 – Equipoise
9:50 – 10:00 am
Emerging Science on Neuronal Stimulation Parameters: High Frequency vs. Tonic Stimulation Science
Jonathan Miller
10:00 – 10:10 am
Burst Stimulation for Pain
Konstantin Slavin
10:10 – 10:20 am
Panel Discussion
10:20 – 11:00 am
Morning Breakout Session with Corporate Sponsor
11:00 – 11:35 am
Didactic Session 2 – Equipoise, continued
11:00 – 11:10 am
SCS and Low Back Pain:  Why and How Would Waveform Matter
Jeff Arle
11:10 – 11:25 am
Muscle Stimulation for Pain
John Chae
11:25 – 11:35 am
Clinical Panel Discussion – How Will This Fit into Your Practice? 
Erika Petersen, Andre Machado
11:35 am – 12:30 pm
Lunch
12:30– 1:00 pm
Didactic Session 3 – Nuts & Bolts
12:30 – 12:40 pm
The Differences Between Paddles
Erika Petersen
12:40 – 12:50 pm
The Differences Between IPG’s
Erika Petersen
12:50 – 1:00 pm
Discussion
1:00 – 1:40 pm
Afternoon Breakout Session with Corporate Sponsor
1:40 – 2:20 pm
Didactic Session 3 – Nuts & Bolts, continued
1:40 – 1:52 pm
Surgical Techniques for Complication Avoidance – Percutaneous 
Joshua Rosenow
1:52 – 2:04 pm
Surgical Techniques:  Awake vs. Asleep Placement 
Steven Falowski
2:04 – 2:16 pm
Revision SCS:  When and How to Do What? 
Jason Schwalb
2:16 – 2:20 pm
Discussion
2:20 – 3:00 pm
Afternoon Breakout Session with Corporate Sponsor
3:00 – 4:00 pm
Didactic Session 4 – Emerging Therapies
3:00 – 3:15 pm
Emergence of Autonomic Stimulation 
3:15 – 3:30 pm
Emergence of Stimulation for Headaches
Milind Deogaonkar
3:30 – 3:45 pm
Minimally Invasive Peripheral Nerve Stimulation
John Chae
3:45 – 4:00 pm
Wireless Stimulation 
Richard North
8:00 am – 4:00 pm Full Day Practical Courses (PC14 – PC16)

8:00am to 11:30am – Sunday, September 25, 2016
General Neurosurgery / Other

Practical Course

PC16
8:00am to 11:30am – Sunday, September 25, 2016
Tumor

Practical Course

PC17
8:00am to 11:30am – Sunday, September 25, 2016
Tumor

Practical Course

PC18
8:00am to 11:30am – Sunday, September 25, 2016
Cerebrovascular

Practical Course

PC19
8:00am to 11:30am – Sunday, September 25, 2016
Spine

Practical Course

PC20
8:00am to 11:30am – Sunday, September 25, 2016
Spine

Practical Course

PC21
8:00am to 11:30am – Sunday, September 25, 2016
Trauma / NeuroCritical Care

Practical Course

PC22
8:00am to 11:30am – Sunday, September 25, 2016
General Neurosurgery / Other

Practical Course

PC23
8:00am to 4:00pm – Sunday, September 25, 2016
General Neurosurgery / Other

Practical Course

PC13
8:00am to 4:00pm – Sunday, September 25, 2016
General Neurosurgery / Other

Practical Course

PC14
8:00am to 4:00pm – Sunday, September 25, 2016
Tumor

Practical Course

PC15
12:30pm to 4:00pm – Sunday, September 25, 2016
Tumor

Practical Course

PC24
12:30pm to 4:00pm – Sunday, September 25, 2016
Spine

Practical Course

PC25
12:30pm to 4:00pm – Sunday, September 25, 2016
General Neurosurgery / Other

Practical Course

PC26
12:30pm to 4:00pm – Sunday, September 25, 2016
Stereotactic / Functional

Practical Course

PC27
12:30pm to 4:00pm – Sunday, September 25, 2016
Tumor

Practical Course

PC28
12:30pm to 4:00pm – Sunday, September 25, 2016
General Neurosurgery / Other

Practical Course

PC29
12:30pm to 4:00pm – Sunday, September 25, 2016
Tumor

Practical Course

PC30
12:30pm to 4:00pm – Sunday, September 25, 2016
Spine, Trauma / NeuroCritical Care

Practical Course

PC31
12:30pm to 4:00pm – Sunday, September 25, 2016
Cerebrovascular, General Neurosurgery / Other, Pediatrics, Spine, Stereotactic / Functional, Trauma / NeuroCritical Care

Practical Course

PC32
12:30pm to 4:00pm – Sunday, September 25, 2016
Tumor

Practical Course

PC33
8:00 – 11:30 am Morning Practical Courses (PC17 – PC23)
12:30 – 4:00 pm Afternoon Practical Courses (PC24 – PC33)
1:00 – 3:00 pm CNS Resident SANS Challenge Preliminary Rounds
4:05 – 6:30 pm General Scientific Session I

4:05-4:06 pm
Introductions and Disclosures
Gerald A. Grant

4:06-4:08 pm
Fellowship Award Presentations
Ricardo J. Komotar

4:08-4:11 pm
Executive Committee / Annual Meeting Committee Acknowledgements
Russell R. Lonser

4:11-4:15 pm
Presentation of Distinguished Service Award to Recipient Mary Louise Sanderson
Nathan R. Selden

4:15-4:19 pm
Presentation of Founder’s Laurel Award to Recipient H. Hunt Batjer
Nathan R. Selden

4:19-4:21 pm
Introduction of CAANS President Graham A. G. Fieggen 
Shekar N. Kurpad

4:21-4:31 pm
CAANS President 
Graham A. G. Fieggen

4:31-4:48 pm
AVM Treatment Advances, Adapting to ARUBA
Robert F. Spetzler

4:48-4:51 pm
Introduction of Admiral Shoemaker
Gregory D. Willard

4:51-5:11 pm
Special Lecture
Adapting to Challenges in a Dynamic Environment to Achieve Mission Success

Vice Admiral Mike Shoemaker

5:11-5:28 pm
Adapting Spinal Deformity Alignment Principles to Achieve Improved Outcomes for Many Degenerative Spine Conditions
Christopher I. Shaffrey

5:28-5:45 pm
GBM: Adapting with Precision and Achieving a Change in the Landscape of Treatment and Understanding of the Disease 
Mitchel S. Berger

5:45-5:47 pm
Introduction of Michael L.J. Apuzzo Lecturer on Creativity and Innovation Akhil Amar
Arun Amar

5:47-6:07 pm
Michael L.J. Apuzzo Lecture on Creativity and Innovation
Akhill Amar

6:07-6:10 pm
Introduction of John Thompson History of Medicine Lecturer Daniel James Brown
Richard G. Ellenbogen

6:10-6:30 pm
John Thompson History of Medicine Lecture 
Daniel James Brown

6:30 – 8:30 pm CNS Opening Reception

Leave a Reply