CONGRESS OF NEUROLOGICAL SURGEONS ANNUAL MEETING SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 24

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 24

8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Symposia 01: Neurovascular Update: Evidence-based Guidelines in Ischemic and Hemorrhagic Stroke for the Practicing Neurosurgeon

Agenda

8:00 – 8:15 am
Welcome
Peter Kan, Adnan H. Siddiqui, Peter Kan

8:15 – 9:00 am
Didactic Session 1: Patient Selection and Advanced Imaging for Acute Stroke Intervention – An Update 
|
8:15 am – 8:30 am
     Who Should We Select for Endovascular Stroke Therapy: State of the Art
Evidence 

Raymond D. Turner

8:30 – 8:45 am
     Advanced Imaging Versus Collateral Imaging for Patient Selection for Stroke
Intervention 

Kenneth V. Snyder

8:45 – 9:00 am
     Wake Up Stroke: Where Are We 
Mandy Jo Binning

9:00 – 9:30 am
Morning Breakout Session with Penumbra

9:30 – 10:15 am
Didactic Session 2: Interventional Therapy for Stroke: An Update

9:30 – 9:45 am
     Where Should We Select Patients for Endovascular Stroke Therapy?
Emergency Room, Ambulance, or the Angio Suite? 

Adam S. Arthur

9:45 – 10:00 am
     Endovascular Therapy for Posterior Circulation Stroke 
Elad I. Levy

10:00 – 10:15 am
     Glaring Gaps in Current Understanding and Role for New Technologies 
Adnan H. Siddiqui

10:15 – 10:45 am
Morning Breakout Session with Medtronic

10:45 – 11:30 am
Didactic Session 3: Management of Intracranial Atherosclerotic and Vaso-occlusive Disease – An Update

10:45 – 11:00 am
     Interventional Management for ICAD: Who and How 
Alexander A. Khalessi

11:00 – 11:15 am
     EC-IC Bypass for Moya Moya Disease 
Gary K. Steinberg

11:15 – 11:30 am
     EC-IC Bypass for Extracranial or Intracranial Vaso-occlusive Disease 
Sepideh Amin-Hanjani

11:30 am – 12:15 pm
Didactic Session 4: Management of Extracranial Atherosclerotic and Vaso-occlusive Disease – An Update

11:30 – 11:45 am
     CAS for Extracranial Atherosclerotic Disease 
Stavropoula I. Tjoumakaris

11:45 am – 12:00 pm
     CEA for Extracranial Atherosclerotic Disease 
Christopher S. Ogilvy

12:00 – 12:15 pm
     An Update on CREST-2 
Bernard R. Bendok

12:15 – 12:30 pm
     Endovascular Revascularization of Carotid Occlusions
Rabih G. Tawk

12:30 – 1:30 pm
Lunch Breakout Session

1:30 – 2:30 pm
Didactic Session 5: Optimal Treatment of Intracranial Aneurysms – An Update 

1:30 – 1:45 pm
     Management of Unruptured Aneurysms: Natural History and Indications 
Michael F. Stiefel

1:45 – 2:00 pm
     Primary or Adjunctive Coiling of Intracranial Aneurysms in the Era of
Expanding Technology 

Brian L. Hoh

2:00 – 2:15 pm
     Bypass for Intracranial Aneurysms in the Era of Flow Diversion 
Jacques J. Morcos

2:15 – 2:30 pm
     Management of Vasospasm: A Critical Update 
R. Loch Macdonald

2:30- 3:00 pm
Didactic Session 6: New Technologies for Interventional Treatment of Intracranial Aneurysms: An Update 

2:30 – 2:45 pm
     Flow Diversion 
Peter Kan

2:45 – 3:00 pm
     Endosaccular Devices 
Geoffrey Colby

3:00 p – 3:30 pm
Afternoon Breakout Session with Stryker

3:00 – 4:30 pm
Didactic Session 7: Management of Arteriovenous Malformations and Dural Arteriovenous Fistula: An Update 

3:30 – 3:45 pm
     Surgical Treatment 
Michael T. Lawton

3:45 – 4:00 pm
     AVM Endovascular Treatment 
Babu Guai Welch

4:00 – 4:15 pm
     Radiosurgical Treatment 
Bruce E. Pollock

4:15 – 4:30 pm
     Current Management of Dural Arteriovenous Fistula 
Ali Alaraj

4:30 pm – 4:45 pm
Didactic Session 8: Management of ICH – An Update 

4:30 – 4:45 pm
     Surgery for ICH: Latest Evidence and Device 
J D. Mocco

4:45 – 5:00 pm
Questions and Discussion 

8:00 am – 4:00 pm

Full Day Practical Courses (PC01)

8:00am to 11:30am – Saturday, September 24, 2016
Cerebrovascular

Practical Course

PC02
8:00am to 11:30am – Saturday, September 24, 2016
General Neurosurgery / Other

Practical Course

PC03
8:00am to 11:30am – Saturday, September 24, 2016
Tumor

Practical Course

PC04
8:00am to 11:30am – Saturday, September 24, 2016
Spine

Practical Course

PC05
8:00am to 4:00pm – Saturday, September 24, 2016
Tumor

Practical Course

PC01
12:30pm to 4:00pm – Saturday, September 24, 2016
General Neurosurgery / Other, Tumor

Practical Course

PC06
12:30pm to 4:00pm – Saturday, September 24, 2016
Peripheral Nerve

Practical Course

PC07
12:30pm to 4:00pm – Saturday, September 24, 2016
Tumor

Practical Course

PC08
12:30pm to 4:00pm – Saturday, September 24, 2016
General Neurosurgery / Other

Practical Course

PC09
12:30pm to 4:00pm – Saturday, September 24, 2016
Spine

Practical Course

PC10
12:30pm to 4:00pm – Saturday, September 24, 2016
Spine

Practical Course

PC11
12:30pm to 4:00pm – Saturday, September 24, 2016
Cerebrovascular, Peripheral Nerve, Spine, Trauma / NeuroCritical Care

Practical Course

PC12

8:00 – 11:30 amMorning Practical Courses (PC02 – PC05)12:30 – 4:00 pmAfternoon Practical Courses (PC06 – PC13)5:00 – 6:30 pmInternational Reception
Co-sponsored by
6:00 – 8:30 pm

Dinner Seminar (DIN01): Cervical Spondylotic Myelopathy

Directors / Moderator:

Michael G. Fehlings, Robert F. Heary

Faculty:

Paul M. Arnold,Andrew T. Dailey, Langston T. Holly

Leave a Reply